Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

nationalpost.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for nationalpost.com below:

 

Add review

nationalpost.com


 

 

nationalpost.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: nationalpost.com

Google Index:
View nationalpost.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View nationalpost.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View nationalpost.com Bing Links
History:
View nationalpost.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  nationalpost.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  7,762
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  698,978
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  246,720
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $122,758.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
48.51%
Referral:
5.07%
Search:
28.28%
Social:
18.14%
Paid:
0%

nationalpost.com receives about 150,739 special visitors and 203,498 (1.35 per visitor) site views per day which could earn about $1,449.84/day from ads revenue. Estimated website value is $935,526.81. According to Alexa Traffic Rank nationalpost.com is ranked number 9,999 in the earth and 0.0107% of whole Internet visitor visit it. website is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94110, United States and urls to network IP location

Analysis

Where do visitors go on nationalpost.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nationalpost.com
99.75%99.68%1.38
news.nationalpost.com
0.13%0.10%1
epaper.nationalpost.com
0.07%0.07%1
OTHER
0%0.16%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  6
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

nationalpost.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 65.5%71.3%244
United States 19.4%16.3%8972
United Kingdom 1.8%1.4%16563
Japan 1.4%1.6%36022
Australia 1.0%0.7%12995
India 0.9%0.7%45709
Germany 0.8%0.6%43109
Italy 0.6%0.4%33207
Korea, Republic of 0.5%0.5%23999

nationalpost.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
59
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
51
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on nationalpost.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nationalpost.com
99.75%99.68%1.38
news.nationalpost.com
0.13%0.10%1
epaper.nationalpost.com
0.07%0.07%1
OTHER
0%0.16%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
Canada 145,094$1,017.11
United States 33,170$380.46
United Kingdom 2,849$17.75
Australia 1,424$10.73
Japan 3,256$10.42
Germany 1,221$5.90
Italy 814$2.84
Korea, Republic of 1,017$2.36
India 1,424$2.28

www.nationalpost.com visitors:

details overview

website Created:
1998-04-29
website Age:
20 years 4 months 22 days  
details:
 

details overview at details.webnames.ca...
Domain Name: nationalpost.com
registers website ID: 119***56_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
register details hosting: whois.webnames.ca
register link: webnames.ca
upgraded time: 2018-07-31T03:10:08Z
Creation time: 1998-04-29T04:00:00Z
register Registration expire time: 2019-04-28T04:00:00Z
register: WEBNAMES.CA INC
register IANA ID: 456
register Abuse Contact Email:
register Abuse Contact smartphone: +1.8662217878
website detail: clientDeleteProhibited
website detail: clientTransferProhibited
registers company ID:
company Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
company Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
company road: 365 Bloor St. East
company town: Toronto
company State/Province: ON
company Postal Code: M4W 3L4
company Country: CA
company smartphone: +1.9053042195
company smartphone Ext:
company Fax:
company Fax Ext:
company Email:
registers administrator ID:
administrator Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
administrator Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
administrator road: 365 Bloor St. East
administrator town: Toronto
administrator State/Province: ON
administrator Postal Code: M4W 3L4
administrator Country: CA
administrator smartphone: +1.9053042195
administrator smartphone Ext:
administrator Fax:
administrator Fax Ext:
administrator Email:
registers technical ID:
technical Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
technical Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
technical road: 365 Bloor St. East
technical town: Toronto
technical State/Province: ON
technical Postal Code: M4W 3L4
technical Country: CA
technical smartphone: +1.9053042195
technical smartphone Ext:
technical Fax:
technical Fax Ext:
technical Email:
Name hosting: ns1.postmediadns.com
Name hosting: ns2.postmediadns.com
DNSSEC: Unsigned
link of the ICANN details Data issue Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
For more details on details detail codes, please visit icann.org/resources/pages/epp-detail-codes-2014-06-16-en/
>>> Last upgrade of details base: 2018-07-31T03:10:08Z <<<

-----------------------------------
Webnames.ca will deliver access to private Data within Registration Data over and above what might already be show publicly to third parties, when ordered to do so strictly and specifically by a Canadian court of competent jurisdiction.
details overview at details.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: NATIONALPOST.COM
registers website ID: 119***56_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
register details hosting: details.webnames.ca
register link: webnames.ca
upgraded time: 2018-07-31T15:10:08Z
Creation time: 1998-04-29T04:00:00Z
registers Expiry time: 2019-04-28T04:00:00Z
register: Webnames.ca Inc.
register IANA ID: 456
register Abuse Contact Email:
register Abuse Contact smartphone: 18662217878
website detail: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
website detail: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name hosting: NS1.POSTMEDIADNS.COM
Name hosting: NS2.POSTMEDIADNS.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
link of the ICANN details Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last upgrade of details base: 2018-09-21T20:37:08Z <<<

For more details on details detail codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expire time presented in this record is the time the
register's sponsorship of the website name registration in the registers is
now set to expire. This time does not necessarily reflect the expire
date of the website name company's acception with the sponsoring
register. visitor might consult the sponsoring register's details base to
see the register's reported time of expire for this registration.

rules OF USE: You are not permitted to access or query our Whois
base through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register website names or
minify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign whole registers
Services' ("VeriSign") details base is provided by VeriSign for
details purposes just, and to help people in receiving details
about or similar to a website name registration record. VeriSign does not
confirm its precision. By adding a details query, you accept to abide
by the following rules of use: You accept that you might use this Data just
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) let, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of massive
unsolicited, commercial ads or solicitations via e-email, phone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its pc systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
forbidded without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the details base except as reasonably important to register
website names or minify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the details base in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign might restrict or terminate your access to the
details base for failure to abide by these rules of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to minify these rules at any time.

The registers base includes just .COM, .NET, .EDU websites and
Registrars.

 

nationalpost.com review by google:

advices Summary

remove render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold stuff

Your site has 1 blocking script sources. This generates a delay in rendering your site.

None of the above-the-fold stuff on your site should be rendered without waiting for the following sources to load. test to defer or asynchronously load blocking sources, or inline the serious portions of those sources strictly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

r-login.wordpress.com/remote-login.php?action=js&host=nationalpost.com&id=37979189&t=1511300089&back=http%3A%2F%2Fnationalpost.com%2F

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry time or a max age in the HTTP headers for static sources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded sources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable sources:

api.businesswire.com/contentapi/start/financialpost3 (expire not specified)
widget-cdn.rpxnow.com/load/login.canada.com (expire not specified)
businesswire.com/photos/restcontent_loading.gif (expire not specified)
businesswire.com/js/ga-vns.js (expire not specified)
businesswire.com/tsn/financialpost3/bwvns.css (expire not specified)
d1v9u0bgi1uimx.cloudfront.net/sso.js (expire not specified)
gamers.brightcove.net/1719543778001/vttjs/dist/vtt.min.js (39 seconds)
edge.api.brightcove.com/playback/v1/accounts/4077388043001/videos/ref:1_0w0vsi93 (94 seconds)
d1lqe9temigv1p.cloudfront.net/widget_data/flow.js:ztcpr5854s8kyh93khrgw44sv9:en-US:HEAD:standard (5 mins)
cdn.mediavoice.com/nativeads/script/postmedia/polarAd-npfp2.0-prod.js?1214107743&ver=4.9-20171120 (5.5 mins)
syndication.twitter.com/settings (10 mins)
indochino.com/indo-ecapture-widget/indo-ecapture.js?ver=1.0.0 (10 mins)
s0.2mdn.net/instream/html5/ima3.js (15 mins)
googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-P7HPNP6 (15 mins)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
connect.fb.net/en_US/sdk.js?_=1511300231637 (20 minutes)
connect.fb.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
connect.fb.net/signals/config/1685973801652415?v=2.8.1 (20 mins)
js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/184635-225789216445563.js (21.6 mins)
platform.twitter.com/widgets.js?ver=20111117 (30 mins)
maps.google.com/maps/api/js?sensor=false&libraries=places&key=AIzaSyAhxjSYKbEZDd5TSkpV6vIX13poV2F84-4&ver=4.9-20171120 (30 mins)
platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
apk.canada.com/video/assets/css/pmvids-player.min.css?10-30-2017-v1 (60 minutes)
apk.canada.com/video/assets/js/lib/adverti***t.js (60 minutes)
apk.canada.com/video/assets/tmpl/pmvids-lib.min.js?10-30-2017-v1 (60 minutes)
apk.canada.com/video/assets/tmpl/pmvids.min.js?10-30-2017-v1 (60 minutes)
apk.canada.com/video/assets/tmpl/pmvids.player.E1ej3O6Q0x.min.js?10-30-2017-v1 (60 mins)
c.jsrdn.com/s/cs.js?p=22507 (60 mins)
cfvod.kaltura.com/p/1***8541/sp/1***854100/thumbnail/entry_id/1_0w0vsi93/version/100051/width/960/height/540 (60 mins)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 mins)
canada.com/js/***ytics/core.js?ver=4.9-20171120 (60 minutes)
addon.mediavoice.com/addon.js (71.2 mins)
static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_video.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

rightly formatting and resizing photos can save many bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to minimalize their size by 108.6KiB (48% cut).

Compressing cfvod.kaltura.com/p/1***8541/sp/1***854100/thumbnail/entry_id/1_0w0vsi93/ver/100051/width/960/height/540 should save 104.9KiB (47% cut).
Compressing and resizing s0.wp.com/wp-stuff/themes/vip/postmedia-theme-npfp/images/logo-postmedia.png?m=1494273160h should save 3.7KiB (79% cut).

Enable compression

resizing sources with gzip or deflate can minimalize the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following sources to minimalize their transfer size by ***.5KiB (75% cut).

Compressing s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJytzrsOwjAMBdAfIphHBWJADIiNoVvHKqSmpM3Dqp3C59OCCgMrg5dzbV3DnZSJQTAIyA09MvSWgCKLx8pq9UIV6EpgnGYeFvIphAIvUNiqRmE4ameS0xI7PtvQMhge5oulG3U+6Az+Vnp6GJfY9ph3kbATi+9enLykT/BT7ZMil2obxj+7mBgdNCikTasmGI8Ofr/Mdtlqu15uFs0TbKp0BQ== should save 23.4KiB (81% cut).
Compressing d1v9u0bgi1uimx.cloudfront.net/sso.js should save 20.8KiB (73% cut).
Compressing s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJyljsEKwkAMRH/INVaL4kH8ltDGbSSbhiZV/HuXilDP3maGmcfA01I3apAGlDmZzJnVIVioTxlFaHr9um3nvoHVLAYq5PBgAxs9CvWMaQmT2s0gqJhg1IoPOLFmqISv/oemaJ9PXN3CrMn65rVcmvbc7k+H5ri7vwFR31gX should save 16KiB (79% cut).
Compressing s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyVyzEOwjAMQNELYUyhAjEgzpI2JjgkjpW4rbg9qBssiPF/6eGiMBYxEsM8***psDS0hc2owpDc+Bi4elAmFJqpkniWsI1tg/9Y/e04kYfgUqL6/KxvZXfK1HBmRS3NMnl2sE4QvSnGtn4tLNbe+Jov***/u96dDd9zFF3gQWyw= should save 5.5KiB (66% cut).
Compressing postmedia.us.janrainsso.com/static/hosting.html should save 2.7KiB (61% cut).
Compressing edge.api.brightcove.com/playback/v1/accounts/4077388043001/videos/ref:1_0w0vsi93 should save 950B (57% cut).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following sources to minimalize their size by 33.5KiB (22% cut).

Minifying s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJylkmtugzAQhC9Uh0ZVlPZH1aNUG3shC37Va4PS03fJQ1XSKKFEQgKGb2aNPdUQFXlti0GuWrm+Cqbd8bZo+am6BShHTYKMC0f+BOvgM/o8si5syKIqjAka0SSoDle4GDg7ZBboytfzJZHvCYe7WIs5gu5UQqbvP6l5izKv6ikeZxsCFW1pyHNl6qjA7H82etUWHtetMrlHYnQIHT0SMCAIneYEibsng0GFHlOSp2PkQYwWdpj+FQjWjlsSPJ4yZKvH0A5sLglu9KZQpUM6K8x1aiDTYL7PuSD1uo9xSBk2dgJppKvNVDTEeIlOO5ILRcnJcGE16vshh/dJmXtR+VjH0aiNViWTnes1kGGGdYtgMH1qCzxn8m8/pY3i/3Dvy9Xz68tquV6/tT9ZIL4h should save 10.8KiB (15% cut) after compression.
Minifying s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJydkNFOwzAMRX+IzBtiAh4Qv4A0oT1OaeJ0bhM3zO5K/560iAkBqoA3y77H99owZOM6VmSFRsDjmRzm11UjV/BplHqTY18TC0RqUeCl***6Pln3E04KYOBCTjpfiq1aPmMq6M2XInWhCT/ZC+5CN9TIFy2yiVeK6kF1LuODZoGbrWjgQOwjWYVUIg6lC/1tKB1LFk1FKGIm/uf2Yem4aziGDi1akCJ4+hrDHCvbka1SBZ6VYXrFDnQ6az+vfW4dhlizEvDaTaTN7G8s2jkpO/pqv8FK4dgwU4yoR/2NBsjP2mB422/Xd7f12fbNp3gC6f93J should save 8.5KiB (35% cut) after compression.
Minifying s1.wp.com/_static/??/wp-includes/js/swfobject.js,/wp-stuff/plugins/video/assets/js/videopress.js,/wp-stuff/mu-plugins/carousel/jetpack-carousel.js?m=1481571546j should save 6.4KiB (28% cut) after compression.
Minifying s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyVyzEOwjAMQNELYUyhAjEgzpI2JjgkjpW4rbg9qBssiPF/6eGiMBYxEsM8***psDS0hc2owpDc+Bi4elAmFJqpkniWsI1tg/9Y/e04kYfgUqL6/KxvZXfK1HBmRS3NMnl2sE4QvSnGtn4tLNbe+Jov***/u96dDd9zFF3gQWyw= should save 2.5KiB (31% cut).
Minifying s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJyNjrEOwjAMRH+I1iCqqgtCjGxM3aPUKo4SJ8QOVf+eIHXowMBk6d3dk2FJjY2syAr6xIACb0qQomjAiUyTfJmJZUdmjD5aoxQZnMCCpg5zG4hbJweoQmLry1RVNZb0m7tXwbxup923/nrHsPGrkpWNfJUjCWnMt8e9qq7hcuqGc98d+25wH+HhVgA= should save 2.2KiB (18% cut) after compression.
Minifying s2.wp.com/_static/??-eJyVTzsOwjAMvRDBICiIAXEFts5p4xaXOolit4jbE/4IsbDZ76sHp2jq4BW9gh6QUWCkCDGIMjqyJvZDS17AetuflWp5INAJRDaBPemQcNrJBD6yeHg7HZM3lU3AVhRTvkwYMSVyue2F/ZmgydZH+Tb9nHADjY9NhLq3Ilmwf5JQYgUluRZV7iw1hE6u8z7e3LPj7byYbRbrZbEqugvSVXUQ should save 1.5KiB (32% cut) after compression.
Minifying api.businesswire.com/contentapi/begin/financialpost3 should save 1.5KiB (39% cut) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following sources to minimalize their size by 5.2KiB (20% cut).

Minifying s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJyljsEKwkAMRH/INVaL4kH8ltDGbSSbhiZV/HuXilDP3maGmcfA01I3apAGlDmZzJnVIVioTxlFaHr9um3nvoHVLAYq5PBgAxs9CvWMaQmT2s0gqJhg1IoPOLFmqISv/oemaJ9PXN3CrMn65rVcmvbc7k+H5ri7vwFR31gX should save 3.6KiB (18% cut).
Minifying s2.wp.com/_static/??-eJx9j0EOgkAMRS/kOCFRxI***LDBUKNChoZ2gt7eQ4MrMpvlt3ktbv7ILc1SI6ik5nlKHUfyEI4gfQLkOo9u7cxA5+f84xhdG1M8v5OAwL2Bz4lo3gqDFGiYgw3Laim0Haroc2Sm8swpxeSzaYm+/ZN9Y2WjXNLyAiLNKmMhpb7ft3pMexeVeVreiuhbDF7HodYY= should save 1KiB (36% cut) after compression.
Minifying businesswire.com/tsn/financialpost3/bwvns.css should save 710B (22% cut) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, containing any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following sources to minimalize their size by 5.3KiB (15% cut).

Minifying nationalpost.com/ should save 5.3KiB (15% cut) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

few of the urls/buttons on your service might be too little for a visitor to simply tap on a screen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to deliver a better visitor experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and might need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/contentapi/no…lines.site%3D2">2</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="edmontonjournal.com/">Edmonton Journal</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vip.wo…tionalpost.com" class="powered-by-wpcom">WordPress.com VIP</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/website-map">website Map</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
Size stuff to viewport
The contents of your site fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing stuff to the viewport.
Use readable font sizes
The text on your site is readable. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing readable font sizes.
Prioritize visible stuff
You have the above-the-fold stuff rightly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible stuff.
delete addons
Your site does not appear to use addons, which would prevent stuff from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding addons.
minimalize hosting response time
Your hosting answered fast. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
modify the viewport
Your site specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render rightly on every devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
delete landing site redirections
Your site has no redirections. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing site redirections.
Download fixed developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fnationalpost.com%2F&strategy=android" target="_blank">photo, JavaScript, and CSS sources for this site.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$330.98
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$9,929.52
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$120,809.15
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
44,015
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,320,437
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
16,065,323

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
Canada 36,274$254.28
United States 5,971$68.48
United Kingdom 456$2.84
Australia 285$2.15
Germany 354$1.71
India 399$0.64
Italy 138$0.48
Japan 98$0.31
Korea, Republic of 41$0.09

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?