Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

nationalpost.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for nationalpost.com below:

 

Add review

nationalpost.com


 

 

nationalpost.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: nationalpost.com

Google Index:
View nationalpost.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View nationalpost.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View nationalpost.com Bing Links
History:
View nationalpost.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  nationalpost.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  7,762
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  698,978
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  246,720
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $122,758.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
48.51%
Referral:
5.07%
Search:
28.28%
Social:
18.14%
Paid:
0%

nationalpost.com receives about 160,600 special visitors and 213,599 (1.33 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $1,531.05/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $987,348.07. According to Alexa Traffic Rank nationalpost.com is ranked number 9,808 in the globe and 0.0114% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94110, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on nationalpost.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nationalpost.com
99.55%99.38%1.34
epaperclassic.nationalpost.com
0.16%0.12%1
classifieds.nationalpost.com
0.15%0.17%2
preprod.nationalpost.com
0.11%0.16%2
news.nationalpost.com
0.10%0.07%1
OTHER
0%0.10%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  6
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

nationalpost.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 62.2%67.6%231
United States 21.8%18.4%7557
United Kingdom 2.3%2.0%11359
Japan 2.0%1.7%27988
Australia 1.1%0.8%10155
India 0.8%0.8%43406
Germany 0.7%0.7%41260
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.4%22781
France 0.5%0.5%39061

nationalpost.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
59
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
51
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on nationalpost.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nationalpost.com
99.55%99.38%1.34
epaperclassic.nationalpost.com
0.16%0.12%1
classifieds.nationalpost.com
0.15%0.17%2
preprod.nationalpost.com
0.11%0.16%2
news.nationalpost.com
0.10%0.07%1
OTHER
0%0.10%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
Canada 144,393$1,012.19
United States 39,302$450.80
United Kingdom 4,272$26.61
Australia 1,709$12.87
Japan 3,631$11.62
Germany 1,495$7.22
France 1,068$5.02
India 1,709$2.73
Korea, Republic of 854$1.98

www.nationalpost.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-04-29
Domain Age:
20 years 3 months 10 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.webnames.ca...
Domain Name: nationalpost.com
Registry Domain ID: 119***56_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.webnames.ca
Registrar URL: webnames.ca
Updated Date: 2018-07-31T03:10:08Z
Creation Date: 1998-04-29T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-04-28T04:00:00Z
Registrar: WEBNAMES.CA INC
Registrar IANA ID: 456
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8662217878
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Registrant Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Registrant Street: 365 Bloor St. East
Registrant City: Toronto
Registrant State/Province: ON
Registrant Postal Code: M4W 3L4
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.9053042195
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email:
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Admin Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Admin Street: 365 Bloor St. East
Admin City: Toronto
Admin State/Province: ON
Admin Postal Code: M4W 3L4
Admin Country: CA
Admin Phone: +1.9053042195
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Tech Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Tech Street: 365 Bloor St. East
Tech City: Toronto
Tech State/Province: ON
Tech Postal Code: M4W 3L4
Tech Country: CA
Tech Phone: +1.9053042195
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email:
Name Server: ns1.postmediadns.com
Name Server: ns2.postmediadns.com
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-07-31T03:10:08Z <<<

-----------------------------------
Webnames.ca will provide access to Personal Data within Registration Data over and above what may already be show publicly to third parties, when ordered to do so directly and specifically by a Canadian court of competent jurisdiction.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: NATIONALPOST.COM
Registry Domain ID: 119***56_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.webnames.ca
Registrar URL: webnames.ca
Updated Date: 2018-07-31T15:10:08Z
Creation Date: 1998-04-29T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-04-28T04:00:00Z
Registrar: Webnames.ca Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 456
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 18662217878
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS1.POSTMEDIADNS.COM
Name Server: NS2.POSTMEDIADNS.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-08-09T12:47:23Z <<<

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to help persons in obtaining information
about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

 

nationalpost.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

r-login.wordpress.com/remote-login.php?action=js&host=nationalpost.com&id=37979189&t=1511300089&back=http%3A%2F%2Fnationalpost.com%2F

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

api.businesswire.com/contentapi/start/financialpost3 (expiration not specified)
widget-cdn.rpxnow.com/load/login.canada.com (expiration not specified)
businesswire.com/images/restcontent_loading.gif (expiration not specified)
businesswire.com/js/ga-vns.js (expiration not specified)
businesswire.com/tsn/financialpost3/bwvns.css (expiration not specified)
d1v9u0bgi1uimx.cloudfront.net/sso.js (expiration not specified)
players.brightcove.net/1719543778001/vttjs/dist/vtt.min.js (39 seconds)
edge.api.brightcove.com/playback/v1/accounts/4077388043001/videos/ref:1_0w0vsi93 (94 seconds)
d1lqe9temigv1p.cloudfront.net/widget_data/flow.js:ztcpr5854s8kyh93khrgw44sv9:en-US:HEAD:standard (5 minutes)
cdn.mediavoice.com/nativeads/script/postmedia/polarAd-npfp2.0-prod.js?1214107743&ver=4.9-20171120 (5.5 minutes)
syndication.twitter.com/settings (10 minutes)
indochino.com/indo-ecapture-widget/indo-ecapture.js?ver=1.0.0 (10 minutes)
s0.2mdn.net/instream/html5/ima3.js (15 minutes)
googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-P7HPNP6 (15 minutes)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js?_=1511300231637 (20 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1685973801652415?v=2.8.1 (20 minutes)
js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/184635-225789216445563.js (21.6 minutes)
platform.twitter.com/widgets.js?ver=20111117 (30 minutes)
maps.google.com/maps/api/js?sensor=false&libraries=places&key=AIzaSyAhxjSYKbEZDd5TSkpV6vIX13poV2F84-4&ver=4.9-20171120 (30 minutes)
platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
app.canada.com/video/assets/css/pmvids-player.min.css?10-30-2017-v1 (60 minutes)
app.canada.com/video/assets/js/lib/adverti***t.js (60 minutes)
app.canada.com/video/assets/tmpl/pmvids-lib.min.js?10-30-2017-v1 (60 minutes)
app.canada.com/video/assets/tmpl/pmvids.min.js?10-30-2017-v1 (60 minutes)
app.canada.com/video/assets/tmpl/pmvids.player.E1ej3O6Q0x.min.js?10-30-2017-v1 (60 minutes)
c.jsrdn.com/s/cs.js?p=22507 (60 minutes)
cfvod.kaltura.com/p/1***8541/sp/1***854100/thumbnail/entry_id/1_0w0vsi93/version/100051/width/960/height/540 (60 minutes)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
canada.com/js/***ytics/core.js?ver=4.9-20171120 (60 minutes)
plugin.mediavoice.com/plugin.js (71.2 minutes)
static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_video.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 108.6KiB (48% reduction).

Compressing cfvod.kaltura.com/p/1***8541/sp/1***854100/thumbnail/entry_id/1_0w0vsi93/version/100051/width/960/height/540 should save 104.9KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing and resizing s0.wp.com/wp-content/themes/vip/postmedia-theme-npfp/images/logo-postmedia.png?m=1494273160h should save 3.7KiB (79% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by ***.5KiB (75% reduction).

Compressing s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJytzrsOwjAMBdAfIphHBWJADIiNoVvHKqSmpM3Dqp3C59OCCgMrg5dzbV3DnZSJQTAIyA09MvSWgCKLx8pq9UIV6EpgnGYeFvIphAIvUNiqRmE4ameS0xI7PtvQMhge5oulG3U+6Az+Vnp6GJfY9ph3kbATi+9enLykT/BT7ZMil2obxj+7mBgdNCikTasmGI8Ofr/Mdtlqu15uFs0TbKp0BQ== should save 23.4KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing d1v9u0bgi1uimx.cloudfront.net/sso.js should save 20.8KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJyljsEKwkAMRH/INVaL4kH8ltDGbSSbhiZV/HuXilDP3maGmcfA01I3apAGlDmZzJnVIVioTxlFaHr9um3nvoHVLAYq5PBgAxs9CvWMaQmT2s0gqJhg1IoPOLFmqISv/oemaJ9PXN3CrMn65rVcmvbc7k+H5ri7vwFR31gX should save 16KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyVyzEOwjAMQNELYUyhAjEgzpI2JjgkjpW4rbg9qBssiPF/6eGiMBYxEsM8***psDS0hc2owpDc+Bi4elAmFJqpkniWsI1tg/9Y/e04kYfgUqL6/KxvZXfK1HBmRS3NMnl2sE4QvSnGtn4tLNbe+Jov***/u96dDd9zFF3gQWyw= should save 5.5KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing postmedia.us.janrainsso.com/static/server.html should save 2.7KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing edge.api.brightcove.com/playback/v1/accounts/4077388043001/videos/ref:1_0w0vsi93 should save 950B (57% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 33.5KiB (22% reduction).

Minifying s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJylkmtugzAQhC9Uh0ZVlPZH1aNUG3shC37Va4PS03fJQ1XSKKFEQgKGb2aNPdUQFXlti0GuWrm+Cqbd8bZo+am6BShHTYKMC0f+BOvgM/o8si5syKIqjAka0SSoDle4GDg7ZBboytfzJZHvCYe7WIs5gu5UQqbvP6l5izKv6ikeZxsCFW1pyHNl6qjA7H82etUWHtetMrlHYnQIHT0SMCAIneYEibsng0GFHlOSp2PkQYwWdpj+FQjWjlsSPJ4yZKvH0A5sLglu9KZQpUM6K8x1aiDTYL7PuSD1uo9xSBk2dgJppKvNVDTEeIlOO5ILRcnJcGE16vshh/dJmXtR+VjH0aiNViWTnes1kGGGdYtgMH1qCzxn8m8/pY3i/3Dvy9Xz68tquV6/tT9ZIL4h should save 10.8KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJydkNFOwzAMRX+IzBtiAh4Qv4A0oT1OaeJ0bhM3zO5K/560iAkBqoA3y77H99owZOM6VmSFRsDjmRzm11UjV/BplHqTY18TC0RqUeCl***6Pln3E04KYOBCTjpfiq1aPmMq6M2XInWhCT/ZC+5CN9TIFy2yiVeK6kF1LuODZoGbrWjgQOwjWYVUIg6lC/1tKB1LFk1FKGIm/uf2Yem4aziGDi1akCJ4+hrDHCvbka1SBZ6VYXrFDnQ6az+vfW4dhlizEvDaTaTN7G8s2jkpO/pqv8FK4dgwU4yoR/2NBsjP2mB422/Xd7f12fbNp3gC6f93J should save 8.5KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying s1.wp.com/_static/??/wp-includes/js/swfobject.js,/wp-content/plugins/video/assets/js/videopress.js,/wp-content/mu-plugins/carousel/jetpack-carousel.js?m=1481571546j should save 6.4KiB (28% reduction) after compression.
Minifying s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyVyzEOwjAMQNELYUyhAjEgzpI2JjgkjpW4rbg9qBssiPF/6eGiMBYxEsM8***psDS0hc2owpDc+Bi4elAmFJqpkniWsI1tg/9Y/e04kYfgUqL6/KxvZXfK1HBmRS3NMnl2sE4QvSnGtn4tLNbe+Jov***/u96dDd9zFF3gQWyw= should save 2.5KiB (31% reduction).
Minifying s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJyNjrEOwjAMRH+I1iCqqgtCjGxM3aPUKo4SJ8QOVf+eIHXowMBk6d3dk2FJjY2syAr6xIACb0qQomjAiUyTfJmJZUdmjD5aoxQZnMCCpg5zG4hbJweoQmLry1RVNZb0m7tXwbxup923/nrHsPGrkpWNfJUjCWnMt8e9qq7hcuqGc98d+25wH+HhVgA= should save 2.2KiB (18% reduction) after compression.
Minifying s2.wp.com/_static/??-eJyVTzsOwjAMvRDBICiIAXEFts5p4xaXOolit4jbE/4IsbDZ76sHp2jq4BW9gh6QUWCkCDGIMjqyJvZDS17AetuflWp5INAJRDaBPemQcNrJBD6yeHg7HZM3lU3AVhRTvkwYMSVyue2F/ZmgydZH+Tb9nHADjY9NhLq3Ilmwf5JQYgUluRZV7iw1hE6u8z7e3LPj7byYbRbrZbEqugvSVXUQ should save 1.5KiB (32% reduction) after compression.
Minifying api.businesswire.com/contentapi/start/financialpost3 should save 1.5KiB (39% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.2KiB (20% reduction).

Minifying s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJyljsEKwkAMRH/INVaL4kH8ltDGbSSbhiZV/HuXilDP3maGmcfA01I3apAGlDmZzJnVIVioTxlFaHr9um3nvoHVLAYq5PBgAxs9CvWMaQmT2s0gqJhg1IoPOLFmqISv/oemaJ9PXN3CrMn65rVcmvbc7k+H5ri7vwFR31gX should save 3.6KiB (18% reduction).
Minifying s2.wp.com/_static/??-eJx9j0EOgkAMRS/kOCFRxI***LDBUKNChoZ2gt7eQ4MrMpvlt3ktbv7ILc1SI6ik5nlKHUfyEI4gfQLkOo9u7cxA5+f84xhdG1M8v5OAwL2Bz4lo3gqDFGiYgw3Laim0Haroc2Sm8swpxeSzaYm+/ZN9Y2WjXNLyAiLNKmMhpb7ft3pMexeVeVreiuhbDF7HodYY= should save 1KiB (36% reduction) after compression.
Minifying businesswire.com/tsn/financialpost3/bwvns.css should save 710B (22% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.3KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying nationalpost.com/ should save 5.3KiB (15% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too little for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/contentapi/no…lines.page%3D2">2</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="edmontonjournal.com/">Edmonton Journal</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vip.wo…tionalpost.com" class="powered-by-wpcom">WordPress.com VIP</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/site-map">Site Map</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fnationalpost.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$344.86
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$10,345.91
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$125,875.21
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
45,371
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,361,117
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
16,560,256

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
Canada 36,098$253.05
United States 7,074$81.14
United Kingdom 684$4.26
Australia 342$2.57
Germany 434$2.09
India 478$0.77
France 117$0.55
Japan 109$0.35
Korea, Republic of 34$0.08

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?